- Advertisement -

55 cinematic gems from across the world to be presented at World Panorama Section of IFFI

Ten News Network

0 236

As many as 55 films across the world will be showcased under the World Panorama Section of 52nd International Film Festival of India (IFFI) this year. The nine-day film festival, being organized in both hybrid and virtual formats, is being held in Goa during November 20 – 28, 2021.

  1. 1000 Dreams directed by Marat Sarulu

Kyrgyzstan | Kyrgyz

  1. A Film About Couples directed by Natalia Cabral, Oriol Estrada

Dominican Republic | Spanish, Catalan

  1. A Higher Law directed by Octav Chelaru

Romania | Romanian

  1. Absence directed by Ali Mosaffa

Iran, Czech Republic, Slovak Republic | English, Persian, Czech

  1. Abu Omar directed by Roy Krispel

Israel | Hebrew, Arabic

  1. Anais in Love directed by Charline Bourgeois-Tacquet

France | French

  1. Asterrarium directed by Armen H’Akopian

Russian Federation | Russian

  1. Atlantide directed by Yuri Ancarani

Italy, France, US, Qatar | Italian

  1. Bebia, À Mon Seul Désir directed by Juja Dobrachkous

Georgia, UK | Georgian, Russian

  1. Bergman Island directed by Mia Hansen Love

France, Germany, Belgium, Sweden | English

  1. Captain Volkonogov Escaped directed by Natasha Merkulova and Aleksey Chupov

Russia| Estonia| France | Russian

  1. Celts directed by Milica Tomović

Serbia | Serbian

  1. Clara Sola directed by Nathalie Álvarez Mesén

Sweden, Costa Rica, Belgium | Spanish

  1. Dark Matter directed by Iman Tahsin

Andorra | Turkish

  1. Fathers directed by Salem Salavati

Iran | Persian

  1. Hinterland directed by Stefan Ruzowitzky

Austria, Luxembourg | German

  1. Holy Island directed by Robert Manson

Ireland | English

  1. Humanization directed by Giulio Musi

Sweden | Swedish

  1. Islands directed by Martin Edralin

Canada | Filipino, Tagalog, English

  1. Lamb directed by Valdimar Jóhannsson

Iceland, Sweden, Poland | Icelandic

  1. Love Songs for Tough Guys directed by Samuel Benchetrit

France, Belgium | French

  1. Luzzu directed by Alex Camilleri

Malta | Maltese

  1. Miss Osaka directed by Daniel Dencik

Denmark, Norway, Japan | English, Japanese, Danish

  1. Nightride directed by Stephen Fingleton

United Kingdom | English

  1. Ninjababy directed by Yngvild Sve Flikke

Norway | Norwegian

  1. Our Father directed by David Pantaleón

Spain | Spanish

  1. Out of Sync directed by Juanjo Giménez

Spain, Lithuania, France | Spanish

  1. Patio of Illusion directed by Shangshi Chen

Macau | Cantonese

  1. Private Desert directed by Aly Muritiba

Brazil, Portugal | Brazilian-Portuguese

  1. Promises directed by Thomas Kruithof

France | French

  1. Pure White directed by Necip Caghan Ozdemir

Turkey | Turkish

  1. Rafaela directed by Tito Rodriguez

Dominican Republic | Spanish

  1. Rhino directed by Oleh Sentsov

Ukraine, Poland, Germany | German, Ukrainian, Russian

  1. Saloum directed by Jean Luc Herbulot

Senegal | French, Wolof

  1. Silent Land directed by Aga Woszczyńska

Poland, Italy, Czech Republic | Polish, English, Italian, Franch

  1. Tailor directed by Sonia Liza Kenterman

Greece, Germany, Belgium | Greek

  1. The Blind Man Who Did Not Want To See the Titanic directed by Teemu Nikki

Finland | Finnish

  1. The Book of Delights directed by Marcela Lordy

Brazil | Brazilian-Portuguese

  1. The Exam directed by Shawkat Amin Korki

Germany, Iraq, Qatar | Kurdish

  1. The Giants directed by Bonifacio Angius

Italy | Italian

  1. The Girl and The Spider directed by Ramon Zürcher, Silvan Zürcher

Switzerland | German

  1. The Gravedigger’s Wife directed by Khadar Ayderus Ahmed

France, Somalia, Germany, Finland | Somali

  1. The Guest directed by Ana Mancera

Spain | Spanish

  1. The Hotel directed by Alexandr Baluyev

Russian Federation | Russian

  1. The Innocents directed by Eskil Vogt

Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Finland, France, United Kingdom | Norwegian

  1. The Night Belongs to Lovers directed by Julien Hilmoine

France | French

  1. The Odd-Job Men directed by Neus Ballús

Spain | Spanish, Catalan

  1. The Preacher directed by Tito Jara H.

Ecuador, Colombia, Spain | Spanish

  1. The Red Tree directed by Joan Gómez Endara

Colombia, Panama, France | Spanish

  1. The Restless directed by Joachim Lafosse

France, Belgium, Luxembourg | French

  1. The Seed directed by Mia Maariel Meyer

Germany | German

  1. The Staffroom directed by Sonja Tarokić

Croatia | Croatian

  1. The Sun of that Moon directed by Setareh Eskandari

Iran | Balochi

  1. Unbalanced directed by Juan Baldana

Argentina | Spanish

  1. What We Know directed by Jordi Núñez

Spain | Spanish

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.