7th pay commission 15 important recommendations
1.
The new pay structure will be implemented from January 1, 2016, which means the government will have no arrears to pay.
3.
Annual increment constant at 3 per cent. 52 allowances have been abolished, while another 36 have been merged with existing allowances.
4.
The maximum salary under the new policy would be Rs 2.5 lakh per month, Rs 18,000 to be the minimum pay.
6.
The actual hike, however, is more modest because there has been a 119 per cent hike in Daily Allowance since the 6th pay commission was implemented ten years ago.
7.
Insurance amounts in group insurance raised massively to up to Rs 50 lakh. Premium deduction set to rise.
9.
Virtual one-rank-one-pension for civilian employees and paramilitary staff too. Army veterans had raised the first call, recently leading a massive protest in New Delhi and other places.
10.
Heads of regulatory bodies dealing with telecom, capital and futures market, insurance, power and airports to get a consolidated pay of Rs 4.50 lakh per month.
11.
Significant rise in the Military Service Pay (MSP), which is a compensation for various aspects of military service.
12.
In order to make armed forces more attractive to the youth, the panel has proposed gratuity and a fully-funded one-year course at premier institutions like the IITs and the IIMs.
13.
Comments are closed.